Tenextitla Dos
Tenextitla Dos is a locality of
Tampacán,
San Luis Potosí
with 477 inhabitants
according to the 2020 Census.
Located at 245 meters altitude.
The average years of schooling is 8 years.
Total Population
477
Inhabitants (Census 2020)
Men / Women
236 / 241
49.5% / 50.5%
Dwellings
158
Total dwellings
Schools
3
Educational facilities
Demographics of Tenextitla Dos
Demographic structure of Tenextitla Dos according to the 2020 Population and Housing Census by INEGI.
The population consists of 120 under 15 years old (25.2%),
275 working-age people (57.7%)
and 82 adults over 65 years old (17.2%).
0-14 years
120
25.2% of the population
15-64 years
275
57.7% - Working age
65+ years
82
17.2% - Seniors
Dependency Ratio
73.5%
Dependents per 100 working-age people
Age Pyramid of Tenextitla Dos
| Age Group |
Men |
Women |
Total |
% of Total |
| 0-4 years |
20 |
22 |
42 |
8.8% |
| 5-9 years |
20 |
19 |
39 |
8.2% |
| 10-14 years |
18 |
21 |
39 |
8.2% |
| 15-19 years |
16 |
16 |
32 |
6.7% |
| 20-24 years |
7 |
11 |
18 |
3.8% |
| 25-29 years |
10 |
12 |
22 |
4.6% |
| 30-34 years |
14 |
15 |
29 |
6.1% |
| 35-39 years |
12 |
13 |
25 |
5.2% |
| 40-44 years |
21 |
22 |
43 |
9% |
| 45-49 years |
14 |
10 |
24 |
5% |
| 50-54 years |
10 |
9 |
19 |
4% |
| 55-59 years |
12 |
15 |
27 |
5.7% |
| 60-64 years |
14 |
22 |
36 |
7.5% |
| 65-69 years |
17 |
15 |
32 |
6.7% |
| 70-74 years |
14 |
7 |
21 |
4.4% |
| 75-79 years |
7 |
5 |
12 |
2.5% |
| 80-84 years |
3 |
3 |
6 |
1.3% |
| 85+ years |
7 |
4 |
11 |
2.3% |
Cultural Diversity and Migration in Tenextitla Dos
Population Origin
Born in the State
435
91.2%
Born in Another State
42
8.8%
Lived in Another State in 2015
31
Recent migration
Average Live-Born Children
3.4
Per woman (12+ years)
Indigenous Population
Speaks Indigenous Language
327
68.6% of the population
Bilingual (Indigenous + Spanish)
327
100% of indigenous speakers
Indigenous Households
468
377.4% of total households
Afro-Mexican Population
Afro-Mexicans
1
0.2% of the population
Men / Women
1 / 0
Afro-Mexicans by sex
Disability
| Type of Disability | People |
| Motor |
7 |
| Visual |
6 |
| Hearing |
3 |
| Speech |
5 |
| Mental |
5 |
Education in Tenextitla Dos
Literacy and Schooling
In Tenextitla Dos, 24 people aged 15+ are literate
(2400%),
while 9 people have no schooling.
The average years of schooling is 8 years
(8.3 men, 7.6 women).
| Education Level |
Men |
Women |
Total |
% |
| No schooling |
2 |
7 |
9 |
900% |
| Incomplete primary |
28 |
34 |
62 |
6200% |
| Complete primary |
32 |
40 |
72 |
7200% |
| Incomplete secondary |
11 |
3 |
14 |
1400% |
| Complete secondary |
64 |
57 |
121 |
12100% |
| Post-basic education (18+) |
31 |
30 |
61 |
6100% |
School Non-Attendance
| Age Group | Not Attending School |
| 3-5 years | 6 |
| 6-11 years | 1 |
Schools in Tenextitla Dos
Employment and Social Security in Tenextitla Dos
In Tenextitla Dos, the Economically Active Population (EAP) is 152 people.
Of them, 149 are employed and 3 unemployed,
representing an unemployment rate of 2%.
Total EAP
152
M: 131 /
W: 21
Employed Population
149
M: 129 /
W: 20
Unemployment Rate
2%
3 unemployed people
Economically Inactive
220
M: 51 /
W: 169
Health Service Coverage
| Institution | Beneficiaries | % of Population |
| With health coverage (total) |
474 |
99.4% |
| IMSS |
348 |
73% |
| ISSSTE |
20 |
4.2% |
| State ISSSTE |
1 |
0.2% |
| Seguro Popular / INSABI |
399 |
83.6% |
| IMSS Bienestar |
41 |
8.6% |
| Other institution |
1 |
0.2% |
| Without health coverage |
3 |
0.6% |
Marital Status and Religion in Tenextitla Dos
Marital Status (Population aged 12 and over)
Married or Cohabiting
247
24700%
Separated, Divorced or Widowed
44
4400%
Households
Total Households
124
3.9 average occupants
Religion
| Religion | People | % |
| Catholic |
31 |
6.5% |
| Protestant / Evangelical Christian |
408 |
85.5% |
| No religion |
38 |
8% |
Housing and Basic Services in Tenextitla Dos
Tenextitla Dos has 158 total dwellings,
of which 124 are inhabited.
The average number of occupants per dwelling is 3.9 people.
Dwelling Characteristics
| Characteristic | Dwellings | % |
| Non-dirt floor |
106 |
85.5% |
| Dirt floor |
18 |
14.5% |
| 1 bedroom |
39 |
31.5% |
| 2 or more bedrooms |
85 |
68.5% |
| 1 room |
1 |
0.8% |
| 2 rooms |
19 |
15.3% |
| 3 or more rooms |
104 |
83.9% |
Basic Services
With Electricity
100%
124 dwellings
With Drainage
100%
124 dwellings
| Service | Dwellings | % |
| With electricity |
124 |
100% |
| Other water source |
124 |
100% |
| With water tank |
25 |
20.2% |
| With cistern |
7 |
5.6% |
| With toilet |
1 |
0.8% |
| With latrine |
122 |
98.4% |
| With drainage |
124 |
100% |
Goods and Technology in Tenextitla Dos
Household equipment in Tenextitla Dos according to the 2020 Census.
1.6% of dwellings have internet
and 45.2% with cell phone.
Appliances
| Appliance | Dwellings | % |
| Refrigerator |
100 |
80.6% |
| Washing machine |
17 |
13.7% |
| Microwave oven |
8 |
6.5% |
Vehicles
| Vehicle | Dwellings | % |
| Car or truck |
14 |
11.3% |
| Motorcycle |
12 |
9.7% |
| Bicycle |
11 |
8.9% |
Information and Communication Technologies (ICT)
| Technology | Dwellings | % |
| Television |
93 |
75% |
| Radio |
78 |
62.9% |
| Landline phone |
34 |
27.4% |
| Cell phone |
56 |
45.2% |
| Computer |
6 |
4.8% |
| Internet |
2 |
1.6% |
| Pay TV |
62 |
50% |
Technology Deprivation
Without Radio or TV
16
12.9%
Without Landline or Cell Phone
48
38.7%
Without Computer or Internet
117
94.4%
Location of Tenextitla Dos
Coordinates: 21.3705011, -98.70761
Altitude: 245 m
Other Localities of Tampacán