Santa Catarina Tlaltempan
Santa Catarina Tlaltempan is a municipality of
Puebla
with 749 inhabitants
according to the 2020 Census.
Located at an altitude of 1,491 meters above sea level.
The average years of schooling is 5.7 years.
Total Population
749
Inhabitants (Census 2020)
Men / Women
372 / 377
49.7% / 50.3%
Schools
0
5 public,
0 private
Health
1
0 hospitals,
1 centers
Localities
1
Communities and settlements
Companies
178
Registered establishments
Demographics of Santa Catarina Tlaltempan
Demographic structure of Santa Catarina Tlaltempan according to the 2020 INEGI Population and Housing Census.
The population is composed of 162 people under 15 years old (21.6%),
434 people of working age (57.9%)
and 153 elderly over 65 years old (20.4%).
0-14 years
162
21.6% of the population
15-64 years
434
57.9% - Working age
65+ years
153
20.4% - Elderly
Dependency Ratio
72.6%
Dependents per 100 working-age people
Age Pyramid of Santa Catarina Tlaltempan
| Age Group |
Men |
Women |
Total |
% of Total |
| 0-4 years |
20 |
29 |
49 |
6.5% |
| 5-9 years |
28 |
21 |
49 |
6.5% |
| 10-14 years |
34 |
30 |
64 |
8.5% |
| 15-19 years |
36 |
24 |
60 |
8% |
| 20-24 years |
22 |
19 |
41 |
5.5% |
| 25-29 years |
19 |
16 |
35 |
4.7% |
| 30-34 years |
23 |
22 |
45 |
6% |
| 35-39 years |
20 |
23 |
43 |
5.7% |
| 40-44 years |
27 |
28 |
55 |
7.3% |
| 45-49 years |
25 |
25 |
50 |
6.7% |
| 50-54 years |
19 |
20 |
39 |
5.2% |
| 55-59 years |
12 |
25 |
37 |
4.9% |
| 60-64 years |
15 |
14 |
29 |
3.9% |
| 65-69 years |
20 |
18 |
38 |
5.1% |
| 70-74 years |
14 |
16 |
30 |
4% |
| 75-79 years |
15 |
11 |
26 |
3.5% |
| 80-84 years |
9 |
16 |
25 |
3.3% |
| 85+ years |
14 |
20 |
34 |
4.5% |
Cultural Diversity and Migration in Santa Catarina Tlaltempan
Population Origin
Born in Another State
53
7.1%
Lived in Another State in 2015
29
Recent migration
Average Live Births
2.9
Per woman (12+ years)
Indigenous Population
Speaks Indigenous Language
419
55.9% of the population
Bilingual (Indigenous + Spanish)
400
95.5% of indigenous language speakers
Indigenous Monolingual
18
Does not speak Spanish
Indigenous Households
640
250% of total households
Afro-Mexican Population
Afro-Mexicans
1
0.1% of the population
Men / Women
1 / 0
Afro-Mexicans by sex
Disability
With Disability
106
14.2%
With Limitation
164
21.9%
| Type of Disability | People |
| Motor |
56 |
| Visual |
36 |
| Hearing |
30 |
| Speech |
12 |
| Mental |
14 |
Education in Santa Catarina Tlaltempan
Literacy and Schooling
In Santa Catarina Tlaltempan, 102 people aged 15 and over can read and write
(10200%),
while 154 people have no schooling.
The average years of schooling is 5.7 years
(6 men, 5.4 women).
| Education Level |
Men |
Women |
Total |
% |
| No schooling |
65 |
89 |
154 |
15400% |
| Incomplete primary |
49 |
45 |
94 |
9400% |
| Complete primary |
42 |
43 |
85 |
8500% |
| Incomplete secondary |
11 |
5 |
16 |
1600% |
| Complete secondary |
69 |
67 |
136 |
13600% |
| Post-basic education (18+) |
47 |
42 |
89 |
8900% |
School Non-attendance
| Age Group | Not Attending School |
| 3-5 years | 11 |
| 6-11 years | 3 |
| 12-14 years | 2 |
Educational Facilities
The municipality has 0 educational facilities,
of which 5 are public and
0 are private.
View complete list of schools.
Employment and Social Security in Santa Catarina Tlaltempan
In Santa Catarina Tlaltempan, the Economically Active Population (EAP) is 289 people.
Of those, 276 are employed and 13 are unemployed,
representing an unemployment rate of 4.5%.
Total EAP
289
H: 195 /
M: 94
Employed Population
276
H: 182 /
M: 94
Unemployment Rate
4.5%
13 unemployed people
Economically Inactive
334
H: 110 /
M: 224
Health Service Coverage
| Institution | Beneficiaries | % of Population |
| With health coverage (total) |
573 |
76.5% |
| IMSS |
58 |
7.7% |
| ISSSTE |
4 |
0.5% |
| Pemex, Defensa o Marina |
8 |
1.1% |
| Seguro Popular / INSABI |
484 |
64.6% |
| IMSS Bienestar |
67 |
8.9% |
| Private insurance |
1 |
0.1% |
| Other institution |
3 |
0.4% |
| Without health coverage |
176 |
23.5% |
Marital Status and Religion in Santa Catarina Tlaltempan
Marital Status (Population 12+)
Married/Common-law
315
31500%
Separated/Divorced/Widowed
128
12800%
Households
Total Households
256
2.9 average occupants
Religion
| Religion | People | % |
| Catholic |
702 |
93.7% |
| Protestant / Evangelical Christian |
28 |
3.7% |
| No religion |
18 |
2.4% |
Housing and Basic Services in Santa Catarina Tlaltempan
Santa Catarina Tlaltempan has 590 total dwellings,
of which 256 are inhabited.
The average number of occupants per dwelling is 2.9 people.
Housing Characteristics
| Characteristic | Dwellings | % |
| Non-earthen floor |
243 |
94.9% |
| Earthen floor |
13 |
5.1% |
| 1 bedroom |
154 |
60.2% |
| 2+ bedrooms |
102 |
39.8% |
| 1 room |
47 |
18.4% |
| 2 rooms |
77 |
30.1% |
| 3+ rooms |
132 |
51.6% |
Basic Services
With Electricity
98.4%
252 dwellings
Piped Water
98.4%
252 dwellings
With Drainage
91.4%
234 dwellings
All Services
89.8%
230 dwellings
| Service | Dwellings | % |
| With electricity |
252 |
98.4% |
| Without electricity |
4 |
1.6% |
| Public water network |
252 |
98.4% |
| Hauled water |
251 |
98% |
| Other water source |
4 |
1.6% |
| With water tank |
201 |
78.5% |
| With cistern |
53 |
20.7% |
| With toilet |
227 |
88.7% |
| With latrine |
19 |
7.4% |
| With drainage |
234 |
91.4% |
| Without drainage |
22 |
8.6% |
| With all services |
230 |
89.8% |
| Without water, drainage or electricity |
1 |
0.4% |
Goods and Technology in Santa Catarina Tlaltempan
Household equipment in Santa Catarina Tlaltempan according to the 2020 Census.
16.8% of dwellings have internet
and 59.4% have a cell phone.
Appliances
| Item | Dwellings | % |
| Refrigerator |
174 |
68% |
| Washing machine |
62 |
24.2% |
| Microwave oven |
17 |
6.6% |
Vehicles
| Vehicle | Dwellings | % |
| Car or truck |
34 |
13.3% |
| Motorcycle |
13 |
5.1% |
| Bicycle |
55 |
21.5% |
Information and Communication Technology (ICT)
| Technology | Dwellings | % |
| Television |
201 |
78.5% |
| Radio |
138 |
53.9% |
| Landline phone |
33 |
12.9% |
| Cell phone |
152 |
59.4% |
| Computer |
14 |
5.5% |
| Internet |
43 |
16.8% |
| Pay TV |
10 |
3.9% |
| Streaming platforms |
2 |
0.8% |
| Video game console |
1 |
0.4% |
Technology Deprivation
No Landline or Cell Phone
91
35.5%
No Computer or Internet
208
81.3%
Companies and Economy in Santa Catarina Tlaltempan
The main economic sectors of Santa Catarina Tlaltempan are
Industrias manufactureras with 125 establishments,
followed by Comercio al por menor.
View complete business statistics.
Poverty and Social Development in Santa Catarina Tlaltempan
According to CONEVAL indicators for 2015,
Santa Catarina Tlaltempan has a poverty rate of 89.2%
and extreme poverty of 25.7%.
Extreme Poverty
25.7%
196 people
Vulnerable by Deprivations
7.5%
57 people
Vulnerable by Income
2.8%
21 people
Not Poor or Vulnerable
0.5%
4 people
Social Deprivations (CONEVAL 2015)
| Deprivation | % | People |
| Educational lag |
41.5% |
316 |
| Lack of access to health services |
16.4% |
125 |
| Lack of access to social security |
68.6% |
524 |
| Lack of housing quality and spaces |
23.2% |
177 |
| Lack of access to basic housing services |
43% |
328 |
| Lack of access to food |
21.4% |
163 |
| Income below welfare line |
92% |
702 |
| Income below minimum welfare line |
67.3% |
513 |
Poverty Trends
| Year |
Poverty |
Extreme Poverty |
Vulnerable Deprivations |
Not Poor |
Gini |
| 2010 |
74.6% |
26.6% |
18.8% |
2.5% |
0 |
| 2015 |
89.2% |
25.7% |
7.5% |
0.5% |
0 |
Crime in Santa Catarina Tlaltempan
In the last 12 months, 15 crimes were recorded in Santa Catarina Tlaltempan.
View detailed crime statistics.
| Period | Total Crimes |
| 2025/10 |
1 |
| 2025/08 |
1 |
| 2025/01 |
1 |
| 2024/12 |
1 |
| 2023/03 |
2 |
| 2022/06 |
1 |
| 2022/04 |
1 |
| 2021/11 |
2 |
| 2021/09 |
1 |
| 2021/07 |
2 |
| 2021/04 |
1 |
| 2021/03 |
1 |
Main Localities of Santa Catarina Tlaltempan
Similar Municipalities to Santa Catarina Tlaltempan
Other municipalities in Puebla with similar characteristics: